Staff at The Grove

January 9, 2014 0 Comments

At The Grove we recognise also that excellence flows from a school ethos rooted in sound core values where children are free to learn and develop in an unfettered open way.
The Grove values its teachers and recognises that they are at the heart of educational excellence.   We are committed to employing, developing and retaining excellent teachers.   We seek to create the best working environment and remuneration and benefits package that is financially and legally sustainable.   We also seek to provide the opportunities for on-going professional development that make Grove a highly attractive employer.

Principal's Office

Mrs Sally Shield
Principal

Miss Helen Unwin
Deputy Principal

Mr. A. Louis
Deputy Principal

Business Manager - Mrs Trish Trompeter

Business Manager - Mrs Trish Trompeter

 

Grade R Teachers

IMG_7106
Ms Katie Dixie
Grade R

Mrs Margie Bosman
Grade R

Mrs Sikelwa Mbejeni Grade R Assistant

Mrs Sikelwa Mbejeni

Pinky Jika Jika

 

Grade Teachers

Mrs Larna Witten
Grade 1A

Mrs Nicola Zeeman
Grade 1B

Miss Michi Hazell
Grade 1C

Mrs Carern Kieffer-Walker
Grade 1D

Mrs Lindy James
Grade 2A

Mrs Gail Watson
Grade 2B

Miss Megan Govindsamy
Grade 2C

Ms Alexia Berger Grade 1C

Ms Alexia Berger
Grade 2D

Mrs Helene Schoeman
Grade 3A

Ms Gabbi Stotter
Grade 3B

Mrs Judy Muller  Grade 3C

Mrs Judy Muller
Grade 3C

Mrs Sue Fourie
Grade 3D

Mrs Tania Halls Grade 3C

Mrs Tania Halls
Grade 4A

Mrs Hendricks Grade 4B

Mrs Nanette Hendricks
Grade 4B

Mrs Hillary Smith
Grade 4C

Ms Catherine Lee Grade 4D

Ms Catherine Lee
Grade 4D

Mr Gareth Muller

Mr Gareth Muller

Ms Michaela Galley
Grade 5B

Mrs Chantal Fombe Grade 5C

Mrs Chantal Fombe
Grade 5C

Ms Barbara Calothi Grade 5D

Ms Barbara Calothi
Grade 5D

Mrs Linda Lee Bernard Grade 6A

Mrs Linda Lee Bernard
Grade 6A

Mr Marc Rösemann
Grade 6B

Miss Jodi Purchase  Grade 6C

Miss Jodi Purchase
Grade 6C

Ms Tracy Blore
Grade 6D

Mrs Catherine Steenkamp

Mrs Catherine Steenkamp

Mr Sieb't Grade 7B

Mr Quint Sieb't
Grade 7B

Mr Alexander Taute Grade 7C

Mr Alexander Taute
Grade 7C

 

Specialist Teachers

Mr Mike Bennet Technology

Mr Mike Bennet
Technology

Mrs N. Mapila isiXhosa

Mrs Bev Pettit Library

Kim Du Preez Art

Kim Du Preez
Art

 

Aftercare

Mrs Rayleen Lakey Aftercare

Mrs Rayleen Lakey

Mrs Gloria Pascha Aftercare

Mrs Gloria Pascha
Aftercare

Ms Noluthando Aftercare

Ms Noluthando Makoma
Aftercare

Ms Olwethu Kalimashe

Ms Olwethu Kalimashe

Miss Elizabeth Simbi

Miss Elizabeth Simbi

 

Learning Support

Mrs Kathy Shardlow
Learning Support

Mrs Lesley Fagan

Mrs Lesley Fagan
Remedial

Dr Elzabe Durr-Fitschen
Counsellor

Miss Amy Grant
Speech Therapy

Mrs Tanya Byrne Learning Support

Mrs Tanya Byrne
Learning Support

Mrs Dionne Howie Learning Support

Mrs Dionne Howie
Learning Support

Mrs Janine Franz Learning Support

Mrs Janine Franz
Learning Support

 

Support Staff

Mr Claude Arendse Facilities Manager

Mr Claude Arendse
Facilities Manager

Mr John Kavala

Mr John Kavala

Mr Trevor Arendse

Mr Patrick Schroder

Mr Shane Goldshmidt

 

Music Department

Miss Denise Fiveash
Head of Music

Ms Andrea Esau

Ms Andrea Esau

Mrs Else Fouche

Mrs Else Fouche

 

Sports

Mr Barry Evans

Mrs Barry Evans

Mr Darren Wedel

Mr Darren Wedel

Mr Craig Doose Sports Coach

Mr Craig Doose
Sports Coach

 

Office

Mrs Sheila Beretti Reception

Mrs Leigh Meads Principal's PA

Mrs Leigh Meads
Principal's PA

Mrs Angelique Claasen Admissions

Mrs Naseema Parker
Bursar

Mrs Eleanor Kloppers

Clothing and Tuckshop - Mrs Ursula Erasmus

Clothing and Tuckshop - Mrs Ursula Erasmus

 

IT Department

  
Mr Mlungisi Maqashela IT  Support

Mr Mlungisi Maqashela
IT Support

 

 

Intern Teachers

Hannah Kirkaldy

Miss Abigal Maree IP Intern

Miss Abigal Maree
IP Intern

Miss Stephanie Edge FP Intern

Miss Stephanie Edge

Tasneem

 

Filed in: Uncategorized